SEC was established in the year 1987 under the name “James, Vereniging van Sociologiestudenten”. On January 6 in the year 2000, the name was changed to “Sec, Sociologisch Epicentrum”. SEC has had a total of 139 board members (including the current board).

Previous boards

F.l.t.r.: Koen, Sophie, Esther, Tanisha, Floris

30th board (2017-2018)
Chair: Tanisha Harrevelt
Secretary: Sophie Smit
Treasurer: Koen Ansmink
Coördinator Study Related Activities: Floris Zeeman
Coördinator Social Activities: Esther Schotanus

 

 

 

F.l.t.r.: Anne, Renée, Marco, Saskia, Claire

29th board (2016-2017)
Chair: Marco Schoneveld
Secretary: Renée Hoekstra
Treasurer: Saskia Rosanne Mekers
Coördinator Study Related Activities: Anne Claire Slingsby (Claire)
Coördinator Social Activities: Anne Wijnen

 

 

 

F.l.t.r.: Nina, Yoeri, Darren, Juliënne, Willem

28th board (2015-2016)
Chair: Darren Sierhuis
Secretary: Juliënne Adriana Beijer
Treasurer: Yoeri Walstra
Coördinator Study Related Activities: Nina van der Boon
Coördinator Social Activities: Willem Arthur Mangnus (Wart)

 

 

 

F.l.t.r.: Thomas, Dora, Evita, Bente, David

27th board (2014-2015)
Chair: Evita Adriënne Marie Dupker
Secretary: Bente Irene Voskamp
Treasurer: Thomas Wouter van Steen
Coördinator Study Related Activities: David van der Duin
Coördinator Social Activities: Dora Jacoba Weijers

 

 

 

 

F.l.t.r.: Siebert, Saskia, Dick, Emma, Milan

26th board (2013-2014)
Chair: Dick Stroet
Secretary: Emma Stomp
Treasurer: Milan Manu van der Kuyp
Coördinator Study Related Activities: Albertus Sikke Jan Wielstra (Siebert)
Coördinator Social Activities: Saskia Alexandra van der Aa

 

 

 

25th board (2012-2013)
Chair: Robin Henrike Suzanne Hulsman
Secretary: Froukje van der Woude
Treasurer: Stefan van der Veen
Chair of the Study Related Activities: Barbara van der Ent
Chair of the Social Activities: Dieuwertje Keizer

24th board (2011-2012)
Chair: Frederik Jurriaan van der Schuit
Secretary: Norah Emma van der Meer
Treasurer: Robin Henrike Suzanne Hulsman
Chair of the Study Related Activities: Matthijs Jan Lindner
Chair of the Social Activities: Jurjen Alexander Swierts (Sander)

23th board (2010-2011)
Chair: Eva Catharina Duffhues
Secretary: Suzan Steeman
Treasurer: Sannah Sophie Schuurman
Jens Thomas van den Berg
Olga Mishael Margreet Melita

22nd board (2009-2010)
Chair: Eva Catharina Duffhues
Secretary: Robrecht George Viola Smeets
Treasurer: Laura Minou Weijers
Abraham Jacobus Johannus van der Kroon
Bart Nico Dekkers
Iris Irene Caroline Hierschel
Jona Vecht

21st board (2008-2009)
Chair: Jona Vecht / Daan Keiman?
Secretary: Dartanion Isaac Anderson
Treasurer: Jona Vecht / Daan Keiman?
Board Member Student Committee Education: Josip Kesic
Chair Sociologisch Mokum: Gertjan Wijburg
Chair Activities Committee: Jante Volger
Chair Party Committee: Lauren Kimberly Steed

20th board (2007-2008)
Secretary: Marieke Esther de Graaf
Treasurer: Robert Tooren
Eline Bochem
David Peter Alblas
Willem Egbert van der Muur
Lester Christian van der Pluijm
Tanja Bubic
Sylvia Maria Holla

19th board (2006-2007)
Chair: Dirk Jaap de Groot
Secretary: Wilhelmina Cornelia Maria van Riet
Tanja Bubic
Sylvia Maria Holla
Eline Bochem
Tjerk Ernst Eijsberg

18th board (2005-2006)
Chair: Tjerk Ernst Eijsberg
Secretary: Sarah Zimmerman
Treasurer: Iwan Johannes Cornelis van der meer
Willem Joost Roelofsen
Judith Kortekaas
Michiel Stork

17th board (2004-2005)
Chair: Meier Jan Boersma
Tjerk Ernst Eijsberg
Margot Deerenberg
Vincent Antonio Traag
Judith Kortekaas
Michiel Stork
Kim Cornelia van Ommen
Maaike Schumacher

16th board (2003-2004)
Chair: Laurens Dante van de Kerke
Secretary: Maaike Schumacher
Treasurer: Karianne Knol
Fausto Albers
Reinout Bernardus Koop
Bernard Gerrit
Leonie Margriet Hoebe
Eric Geoffrey Jonathan van den Berg

15th board (2002-2003)
Treasurer: Reinout Bernardus Koop / Michiel Pieter Busz
Sabya van Eiswijk
Laurens Dante van de Kerke
Bernard Gerrit
Leonie Margriet Hoebe
Eric Geoffrey Jonathan van den Berg
Jelmer Sjoerd Uitenhuis

14th board (2001-2002)
Jelmer Sjoerd Uitenhuis
Vanessa Scarlett Chantal Wallast Groenewoud
Hamish Mac Visser
Rogier van Reekum
Rian van Rossum
Johanna Martine van der Velde

13th board (2000-2001)
Jelmer Sjoerd Uitenhuis
Vanessa Scarlett Chantal Wallast Groenewoud
Hamish Mac Visser
Rogier van Reekum
Rian van Rossum
Johanna Martine van der Velde

12th board (1999-2000)
Sanna Jakoba den Hoedt
Rogier van Reekum
Rian van Rossum
Johanna Martine van der Velde
Rian Barbara Hartman

11th board (1998-1999)
Chair: Tineke Lupi
Secretary: Mirjam Andrea Broerse
Treasurer: Fedor Petrescu
Martijn van der Weerd
Hannah Marina Blok
Mirjam Andrea Broerse
Gerrit Bastiaan Franken
Rian Barbara Hartman

10th board (1997-1998)
Chair: Meike Neve-van Riet
Secretary: Johanna Maria Vosse
Treasurer: Linda Susanne Annemieke van der Weg
Marijke Hermine Stokkel
Fleur Spijkers

9th board (1996-1997)
Secretary: Willemijn Stolk
Cora Petronella van Horssen
Jeroen Bram Meeder
Bas Brugman
Jantien van der Meer
Maria Martha Besamusca-Kwakernaak
Taeke Jan Galama
Sietske van Rossum
Hette Jaap Tulner

8th board (1995-1996)
Secretary: Willemijn Stolk
Cora Petronella van Horssen
Jeroen Bram Meeder
Bas Brugman
Jantien van der Meer
Maria Martha Besamusca-Kwakernaak
Taeke Jan Galama
Sietske van Rossum
Hette Jaap Tulner

7th board (1994-1995)
Secretary: Willemijn Stolk
Cora Petronella van Horssen
Jeroen Bram Meeder
Bas Brugman
Jantien van der Meer
Maria Martha Besamusca-Kwakernaak
Taeke Jan Galama
Sietske van Rossum
Hette Jaap Tulner

6th board (1993-1994)
Marielle Angelique Kollau
Carolina Josepha Zielhorst-Orij
Aleida Ariadne Kettelerij
Rene Rector
Taeke Jan Galama
Sietske van Rossum
Theodora Alida Maria Schilder
Hette Jaap Tulner
Marijke van der Woude

5th board (1992-1993)
Rene Rector
Bonneke Weber
Lucas Hendriks
Merijn Brusselers
Jacoline Plomp
Marijke van der Woude
Wouter Bartholomens Zielhorst
Jonathan Frederik Rootmensen
Erma Keet
Jannes Pepijn Hartkamp

4th board (1991-1992)
Bonneke Weber
Lucas Hendriks
Merijn Brusselers
Jacoline Plomp
Marijke van der Woude
Wouter Bartholomens Zielhorst
Jonathan Frederik Rootmensen
Erma Keet
Jannes Pepijn Hartkamp
Karin Ilse Stevense
Ronaldus Petrus Maria
Ciska Petronella Romkema